Terms & Conditions (English)

1. Privacy of Personal Information

The Sarawak Club respects the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data (“Personal Information”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of our Members (“Users”), and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your Personal Information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

a. Purpose of Personal Information collected

Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following
purposes (“Purposes”):
 To complete transactions with you, manage and verify your membership
 To direct market to you
 To understand and analyze your needs and preferences
 To develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs
 To send you news and event updates, promotions, special privileges and initiatives of The Sarawak Club
 To enable you to participate in promotions and events
 To improve our services
 To respond to requests and complaints

Although the precise details of the Personal Information collected will vary according to the specific purpose whether via online or otherwise, we on normal accounts would collect the following Personal Information from or in relation to you:
 Name
 I/C number
 Date of birth
 Gender
 Race
 Nationality
 Address (residential)
 Occupation
 Address (work)
 Email
 Contact telephone number(s)
 Highest educational achievement
 Name of spouse
 Name(s) of children

b. Storage and retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Information shall be stored either in hard copies in our office or stored in servers located in Malaysia and will either be operated by us or our service providers. Any Personal Information supplied by you will be retained by The Sarawak Club as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated in (1a) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

c. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

2. Consent

The Sarawak Club seeks to use your Personal Information only for the purposes of legitimate interests and, with your consent.

For Members, it is a condition of acceptance to the collection, collation, use and/or disclosure of all the Personal Information by us for the purposes of you subscribing to be a member of The Sarawak Club. By subscribing, you signify your agreement.

For other individuals/guests, we may gather your information during registration and Club activities. It will only be used for legitimate interests.

We only keep Personal Information for as long as is necessary to satisfy the specified Purposes, for which it was collected. We retain Personal Information in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures and principles and in line with applicable legislation.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or requirement of a competent authority.

In addition to the above, we may from time to time work on specific initiatives with carefully selected third party companies/organisations (outside of The Sarawak Club) to share opportunities with you. If this opportunity should arise, we will inform you at the time of such initiatives that, if you decide to submit any Personal Information, it will be shared with those selected companies/organisations and we will only do so with your prior consent.

You will always be given the opportunity to consent (opt in) to your information being shared pursuant to above, and the selected companies/organisations will be sufficiently identified to allow you to make an informed decision. If you do consent (opt in) and subsequently visit such companies’/organisations’ websites, we cannot control how they use or otherwise process any Personal Information you provide directly to them. We always encourage you to check their sites’ terms and conditions and privacy policy before you give out any Personal Information.

Opt In: We at The Sarawak Club will not use your Personal Information for a purpose that has not previously been specified, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law.

Consent to provide Personal Information is not a condition for our providing and/or selling a
service to you, unless the information requested is required to fulfill an explicitly specified and
legitimate purpose.

Unsubscribe: At any time, you can withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure (general Processing) of your Personal Information by calling or emailing our Administration Office as shown in Section 4 of this Terms & Conditions.

3. Accuracy of information

You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Information and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current.

As a member, it is also within your rights to obtain your own data or your own Personal Information held by the Club.

4. Administration Office

Please contact us if you have any queries.

Tel: 082-242299 Monday – Friday (8.30am – 5pm), Saturday (8.30am – 1pm) excluding public holidays
Email: membership@thesarawakclub.com | pr@thesarawakclub.com

Disclaimer. THE MATERIALS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES FO ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND AND HOLD THE SARAWAK CLUB, AND ALL AFFILIATED PARTNERS HARMLESS FROM ANY CLAIMS (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, CLAIMS FOR DEFAMATION, TRADE DISPARAGEMENT, PRIVACY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT) AND DAMAGES INCLUDING ATTORNEYS’ FEES ARISING FROM ANY SUBMISSIONS BY YOU OR THROUGH YOUR ACCOUNT.

Copyright ©2015 The Sarawak Club